Sign in →

Test Code 5423222 EBV PLASMA QUANT PCR

Test ID

1236000015

Specimen Requirements

Collection Requirements Spin down whole blood to remove plasma within 8 hours.  
Unrefrigerated plasma should be received < 12 hours after separation. Refrigerated (2 to 8°C) plasma must be received < 1 week after plasma separation.
Rejection Criteria: Specimens drawn in heparin will be rejected due to heparin’s
inhibitory nature to Taq Polymerase.
Please contact Molecular Diagnostics at 214-648-0960 for more detailed information.
For after hours, weekends and holidays, please contact the person on
call at 214 786 3127.
Shipping / Handling Instructions Transport refrigerated

Container Type

Laboratory Container Default Temperature Minimum Volume
BIOCENTER LAB SHORT DRAW PURPLE-EDTA Yes Refrigerated 2.0

Performing Sections

BIOCENTER LAB: MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS

Components

Component Name Component ID LOINC Code
MOLDX_EBV_PLASMA_RESULT 1238000338
MOLDX_EBV_PLASMA_LOG 1238000337
MOLDX_EBV_PLASMA_PREV_LOG 1238000513
MOLDX_EBV_PLASMA_LOG_DIFF 1238000525
EBV PLASMA QUANT PCR INTERPRETATION 1230002629
EBV PLASMA DISCLAIMER 12300002439
MOLDX EBV PLASMA SIGNATURE 12300002495

Synonyms

EBV PLASMA QUANT PCR