Sign in →

Test Code 5423223 EBV CSF QUANT PCR

Test ID

1236000014

Specimen Requirements

Collection Requirements Unrefrigerated CSF should be received <12 hours after collection. Refrigerated (2 to 8°C) CSF must be received <1 week after collection. Do not freeze specimens.
Rejection Criteria Heparin tube; CSF volume <100 uL; FFPE specimens; bone cores.
Please contact Molecular Diagnostics at 214-648-0960 for more detailed information.
For after hours, weekends and holidays, please contact the person on call at 214-786-3127.
Shipping / Handling Instructions Transport refrigerated

Container Type

Laboratory Container Default Temperature Minimum Volume
BIOCENTER LAB CSF STERILE CONTAINER Yes Refrigerated 2.0

Performing Sections

BIOCENTER LAB: MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS

Components

Component Name Component ID LOINC Code
MOLDX_EBF_CSV_RESULT 1238000336
MOLDX_EBV_CSF_LOG 1238000335
MOLDX_EBV_CSF_PREV_LOG 1238000512
MOLDX_EBV_CSF_LOG_DIFF 1238000524
EBV CSF QUANT PCR INTERPRETATION 1230002628
EBV CSF DISCLAIMER 12300002438
MOLDX EBV CSF SIGNATURE 12300002494

Synonyms

EBV CSF QUANT PCR