Sign in →

Test Code 5423224 EBV BONE MARROW QUANT PCR

Test ID

1236000013

Specimen Requirements

Collection Requirements 1 ml bone marrow in EDTA preferred.
Rejection Criteria: Clotted bone marrow.
Specimens drawn in heparin will be rejected due to heparin’s inhibitory nature to Taq Polymerase.
Please contact Molecular Diagnostics at 214-648-0960 for more detailed information.
For after hours, weekends and holidays, please contact the person on
call at 214 786 3127.
Shipping / Handling Instructions Transport refrigerated.

Container Type

Laboratory Container Default Temperature Minimum Volume
BIOCENTER LAB SHORT DRAW PURPLE-EDTA Yes Refrigerated 2.0

Performing Sections

BIOCENTER LAB: MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS

Components

Component Name Component ID LOINC Code
MOLDX_EBV_BM_RESULT 1238000334
MOLDX_LOG 1230001175
MOLDX_PREV_LOG 1238000511
MOLDX_LOG_DIFF 1238000523
EBV BONE MARROW QUANT PCR INTERPRETATION 1230002627
EBV BONE MARROW DISCLAIMER 12300002437
MOLDX EBV BONE MARROW SIGNATURE 12300002493

Synonyms

EBV BONE MARROW QUANT PCR
EBV QT PCR